Olís
- Legal name
- Olíuverzlun Íslands hf.
- Country
- Iceland
- Type
- Business or financial institution
- Founded
- Not disclosed
- Chief executive
- Not disclosed
- Claim
- Not claimed by the organisation
- Last verified
- 23 February 2026
1 of 5 layers verified
Transparency
Limited
2 of 7 key disclosures on record, 1 of them checked by our researchers.
- Legal name and registration number not disclosed
- Owners with influence on record, not yet checked
- Beneficial owners (the people behind the companies) not disclosed
- State or public-body ownership stated not disclosed
- Revenue mix or named funders not disclosed
- Public contact address not disclosed
- Official websites and accounts verified
- People behind the owning companies not disclosed
Represent this organisation? Add legal name and registration number, beneficial owners (the people behind the companies), state or public-body ownership stated, revenue mix or named funders, public contact address and the level moves up. Claim and complete
The organisation has not claimed this passport. It is built from public records; every fact shows its source and whether a researcher has checked it. Something wrong? Report it · Represent this organisation? Claim the passport
Who is it?
Origin
Partly verified
- Brand names Pending check
- Olís
- ÓB
- Glans
- Company registration number
- Not disclosed
- Registered address
- Not disclosed
- Public contact email
- Not disclosed
Who stands behind it?
Control
Not yet verified
- Owners with influence Pending check
Owner Share % Holding Owner type Hagar hf. 100% Direct Company - Beneficial owners
- Not disclosed
- State or public-body ownership
- Not disclosed
- Parent group Pending check
- Hagar hf. (listed on Nasdaq Iceland)
2 sources
- Samkeppniseftirlitið (Icelandic Competition Authority), sátt (settlement) on the merger of Hagar, Olíuverzlun Íslands hf. and DGV ehf., 11 Sep 2018, read 2026-10-19 (Hagar buys all share capital of Olíuverzlun Íslands hf.; stations run under the Olís and ÓB brands)
- Hagar hf., ársreikningur móðurfélags (parent company annual accounts) 1 Mar 2023 to 29 Feb 2024, signed 23 Apr 2024, read 2026-10-19 (kennitala 670203-2120; Holtavegi 10, 104 Reykjavík; forstjóri Finnur Oddsson; board chair Davíð Harðarson; largest shareholders Gildi - lífeyrissjóður 18.53%, Lífeyrissjóður starfsmanna ríkisins 13.34%, Lífeyrissjóður verzlunarmanna 10.19%, Brú lífeyrissjóður starfsmanna sveitarfélaga 8.80%, Kaldbakur ehf. 7.77%, Birta lífeyrissjóður 7.72%; subsidiaries Eldum rétt, Hagar verslanir, Noron, Olís, Stórkaup, Bananar; shares listed on Nasdaq Iceland)
Who pays?
Money
Nothing disclosed
- Revenue mix
- Not disclosed
- Named investors and funders
- Not disclosed
Where does it appear?
Channels
Verified
- Official websites Verified
- Official social accounts
- Not disclosed
Who is connected?
Networks
Not yet verified
- Related companies in the same group Pending check
- Bónus
- Hagkaup
- Eldum rétt
- Stórkaup
- Bananar
- Aðföng
- Documented public-office or party roles
- Not disclosed
Change history
| Version | Date | What changed |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | 20 October 2026 | Updated from research database (Origin, Control, Networks) |
| 1 | 19 October 2026 | First published |
Need the full picture?
This passport is the public summary. Our researchers can trace full ownership chains, funding, distribution and networks behind this organisation.
Commission an analysis